Austro-British Society Carinthia

Austro-British Society Klagenfurt

Austro-British
Society Carinthia

A total of 57 British soldiers were buried at Klagenfurt’s main cemetery in the district of Annabichl during the British occupation of Austria from May 1945 until the departure of British troops in 1955.

The only grave here that features in the index of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission is that of Karl Heffner, a German national who was a civilian employee attached to the Royal Army Service Corps. All the other graves are of soldiers who died during peacetime while serving in Austria; their graves are not listed by the CWGC as they are technically speaking the responsibility of the UK Ministry of Defence.

First names have been included, where known from military records.

LOVED AND LONGED FOR ALWAYS
BELOVED HUSBAND OF RUTH,
FATHER OF JOAN AND MARY
Private James Allen
The West Yorkshire Regiment
Sergeant James Fletcher Allen
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Private William H Andrews
The West Yorkshire Regiment
Private J N Bainbridge
The Green Howards
Private Kenneth Binns
The West Yorkshire Regiment
Signalman William K Birch
Royal Corps of Signals
Corporal Ernst Brunton
The Middlesex Regiment
Private K Buckle
The Green Howards
Lieutenant John Edmund Burke
Royal Army Service Corps
Signalman Hugh Carlson
Royal Corps of Signals
Private Frederic Cockerham
The Green Howards
Lance Corporal Ronald Clitheroe Collinson
Corps of Royal Military Police
Driver Cecil Cook
Royal Army Service Corps
Private K Coupland
The Green Howards
Private J K Creighton
The Green Howards
Private Thomas R Downey
The Green Howards
Corporal George D Forbes
Army Catering Corps
Craftsman Anthony L Goodwin
R.E.M.E.
Signalman Derrick A Gough
Royal Corps of Signals
Signalman Brian O Grandison
Royal Corps of Signals
Sergeant Thomas F Griffiths
R.E.M.E.
Captain Harry D T Groom
Royal Army Pay Corps
Private Harry V Harrison
The Northamptonshire Regiment
Karl Heffner
German civilan, attd. R.A.S.C.
Second Lieutenant Roger Michael Marsh Heming
The Middlesex Regiment
Private Fred H Hughes
The East Yorkshire Regiment
Private Norman Hutchinson
Army Catering Corps
Sergeant Lewis D Killeya
Royal Army Educational Corps
Private Stewart J Kirwin
Intelligence Corps
Sapper Albert E H Leonard
Royal Engineers
Corporal Kenneth Lowe
The Queen’s Own
Cameron Highlanders
Corporal Dennis Marsden
The King’s Own Yorkshire
Light Infantry
Sergeant Charles A Marvin
R.E.M.E.
Corporal Patrick J McDowell
The Northamptonshire Regiment
Private Kenneth Edward Mitchelmore
The Dorset Regiment
Private John Paton
The Black Watch
Major Frederick I D Priest
R.E.M.E.
Lance Corporal Leonard G Salisbury
The Royal Scots
Private Alan J Severn
The Middlesex Regiment
Private Alfred G Sheppard
The Royal Hampshire Regiment
Private Gerald Simpson
The Middlesex Regiment
Lieutenant Eric Slater
The York and Lancaster Regiment
Private Maurice Spendlow
Royal Army Medical Corps
Private Robert A Steel
The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Private Ernest W Taylor
The Northamptonshire Regiment
Private Maurice G Taylor
The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Driver C E F Tearse
Royal Army Service Corps
Signalman Robert Telfer
Royal Corps of Signals
Private Michael Thompson
The Northamptonshire Regiment
Private Edward Hampden Tippetts
The Middlesex Regiment
Corporal George H Townsend
Royal Army Service Corps
Private Raymond Henry Tynan
Army Catering Corps
Private J W Tyson
The Green Howards
Sapper Thomas Sydney Vann
Royal Engineers
Private Austin Warnes
The West Yorkshire Regiment
Warrant Officer Victor Williams
Royal Corps of Signals
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Kenneth Ernest Wye
The Royal Berkshire Regiment
Driver Charles Young
Royal Army Service Corps