Austro-British Society Carinthia

Austro-British Society Klagenfurt

Austro-British
Society Carinthia

Below you will find photos of the gravestones of all 54 Australian and New Zealand soldiers who are buried in Klagenfurt War Cemetery. We are working on creating individual pages for each soldier, so this page will eventually become the Anzac index page.

Lest we forget.

Private Hugh Miles William Adams
New Zealand Infantry
Private Roylance Eric Adamson
Private Roylance Eric Adamson
Australian Infantry
Private Hugh Watson Arthur
New Zealand Infantry
Signalman Bruce Vincent Ashe
New Zealand Corps of Signals
Private George Edward Binnie
New Zealand Infantry
Private Alva Telford Brown
New Zealand Medical Corps
Private Oswald Henry Brown
Australian Army Postal Service
Private Francis John C. Coatsworth
New Zealand Infantry
Pilot Officer Ronald Thomas Collins
Royal Australian Air Force
Flight Sergeant Rae Charles Dalton
Royal Australian Air Force
Flight Sergeant Evan Bertram Davies
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Driver Alan Ernest Eason
Australian Army Service Corps
Warrant Officer Robert Barnes Flegg
Royal Australian Air Force
Private John Sylvester Flynn
Australian Army Service Corps
Lance Corporal Cecil Wilfred Furby
Royal Australian Engineers
Private Richmond Dix Gerrard
New Zealand Infantry
Signalman William Jefferson Gilbert
Australian Corps of Signals
Private Charles Thomas Green
Private Charles Thomas Green
New Zealand Infantry
Gunner Eric Charles Green
Royal Australian Artillery
Private Alister Clancy Harrison
Australian Infantry
Driver Alfred Stanley Hedges
Australian Army Service Corps
Private Harold William Hutchinson
New Zealand Infantry
Flying Officer Jack Hector Irwin
Royal Australian Air Force
Pilot Officer Selby Ronald James
Royal Australian Air Force
Private Maxwell Kenneth Kearney
Australian Infantry
Private Allan Judd Lamb
New Zealand Medical Corps
Sapper Allan McClean Lowther
New Zealand Engineers
Private Victor Clive Makepeace
Australian Infantry
Private Alexander Leslie Mansfield
Australian Army Ordnance Corps
Warrant Officer Maxwell W. Marsh
Royal Australian Air Force
Private Sidney Percival Martin
Private Sidney Percival Martin
Australian Army Service Corps
Warrant Officer John Arnold McDonald
Royal Australian Air Force
Private Ronald John McLennan
New Zealand Infantry
Private Thomas Vernon McOrmond
Private Thomas Vernon McOrmond
Australian Infantry
Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas New
New Zealand Infantry
Private Robert Anderson Pedley
New Zealand Infantry
Private Alfred Hector Peterson
New Zealand Infantry
Warrant Officer John Arnold McDonald
Royal Australian Air Force
Private Eric Alban Reid
New Zealand Infantry
Private Albert Reynolds
Australian Infantry
Bombardier Eric Andrew Riddel
New Zealand Artillery
Signalman Melita Joseph Riddel
New Zealand Corps of Signals
Private Charles Rodgers
Australian Infantry
Private George Thomas Seppings
Australian Infantry
Gunner Jack Stephen Shoveller
Royal Australian Artillery
Lance Corporal Euan George Smith
New Zealand Engineers
Private Alfred Leslie Steele
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion
Signalman Anthony Strettles
Signalman Anthony Strettles
Australian Corps of Signals
Private John Dermot Troy
New Zealand Infantry
Flight Sergeant Josiah Turner
Royal Australian Air Force
Private William Garfield Vellenoweth
New Zealand Infantry
Flight Sergeant Walter Richard Vokes
Royal Australian Air Force
Flight Sergeant Walter R. Wolfenden
Royal Australian Air Force
Gunner Reginald Ernest Wright
Royal Australian Artillery